Cambridge University Pool Club

University Singles Ladder 2014/2015

The university singles ladder is one of the main tools for varsity selection, invitations to trials for the squad will partly be given out based on results on the ladder throughout the year. Anyone is welcome to join the ladder, just log in and join below or email the ladder secretary.

Players occupying the TOP THREE places (highlighted on the ladder below) when the deadline for varsity selection is reached, will automatically qualify for the Varsity team.

Players on ROW THREE automatically qualify for the Varsity Trial.

When the CU Masters is held each year, players in the top 10 positions at the time (i.e. rungs 1, 2, 3, 4) will automatically qualify, with the other 6 spaces in that competition going to wildcard entries.

Current Positions

Daniel Kent
dk501
David Saul
djs217
Brett Noden
bn255
Thomas Brouwer
tab43
Michael Clarke
mac212
Peter Newton
pjn32
Dylan Sidle
ds673
Evan Lynch
el399
Musab Shamekh
ms2250
Ryan Monk
rdm51
Sam Shepherd
ss2171
Mark McGill
mm955
Dhruv Nanavati
dhrn2
Karl McCarron
km657
James Robbs
jr589
Connor Powell
cp581
Philip Durkin
phd27
Sam Troughton
st514
Kris Johannsson
kj310
Matt Kellett
mk732
James Delaney
jd688
Alex Fisher
atbf2
Rikhil Raithatha
rr443
Henry Dickie
hmd34
Matthew Bradley
mb2030
Rachel Wong
rhyw2
Ryan Collingham
rlc61
Ryan Wilson
rw468
Matt Laskey
ml691
James Rickards
jar81
Robert Tinn
rt441
Andrew Derrett
ad805
Adam Truelove
at670
Mark Jerjian
mj430
Henry Dawes
hd357
Joe Harvey
jh713
Danny He
ddxh2
sky kang
ssk37
Pete Bock
pb591
Kiran Auchoybur
ka268
Steven Herbert
sjh227
Sara Sathyanandha
ss2168
Jonathan Rawlinson
jir25
Tom Grew
tpg32
Jonathan Beagle
jpb81
Kate Hillman
kmh43
Blair Spowart
bmcs2
Daniel Barnes
drb54
Hanwei Fu
hf294
Mariusz Rozycki
mr595
Jeremi Miller
jrm224
John Kirk
jwhk3
Shuang Sun
ss2295
Claire Farey
clf50
Mohammad Zachry
mza25
Larson Grimm
lg498
Sam Watcham
sw631
Bao Son Vuong
bsv21

Join the ladder

You must be logged in to join the ladder


Ladder Stats

Click here to uncover detailed head-to-head statistics from every year since 2004!

Rules of the Ladder

  1. You may challenge any player up to 2 levels above you. If your challenge is successful then you and the other player will swap places directly on the ladder. If you are on the top 5 rows you may only challenge a player who is 1 row above you.
  2. All challenges must be answered within 5 term days and played within 10 term days from the date the original challenge was made or a walkover could be given.
  3. A match should be played over at least 5 frames (first to 3), challenges to the top 4 rungs must be over at least 9 frames (first to 5).
  4. You may not make or agree to play challenges while you have a challenge outstanding.
  5. You are not officially involved in a challenge with someone above you until they contact you confirming your challenge. (This is not a license to ignore challenges). If whilst waiting for a reply you receive a challenge from below then you should reply and the original challenge becomes void.
  6. Any suspected foul play when it comes to accepting and making challenges should be reported to the League Secretary immediately who will ask to see the relevant emails. Punishment is at his discretion, continued abuse may result in removal from the ladder and/or exclusion from varsity.
  7. If an agreement cannot be reached about choice of venue or table then the person who is highest on the ladder has the final say.
  8. There must be at least a 1 week wait after losing a match before the player that beat you is obliged to grant you a rematch (they can if they wish).
  9. All matches are to be played to World Rules.
  10. Any player who fails to show up within 30 minutes of the agreed time shall forfeit the match.
  11. Claims for a walkover must be made by at most 3 days after the 10 day time limit for playing matches has expired.

Results


Name P W L F A Pts Peter Newton 1-5 Joe Sturge
Kris Johannsson 5-1 James Delaney
David Saul 0-5 Joe Sturge
Joe Sturge 6-4 Adam Eales
Brett Noden 7-0 Evan Lynch
Philip Durkin 5-0 Musab Shamekh
Daniel Kent 5-3 sky kang
Joe Sturge 5-4 Tom Pearson
Philip Durkin 5-4 Dylan Sidle
James Delaney 3-6 Brett Noden
Philip Durkin 2-5 David Saul
Tom Pearson 5-4 Kris Johannsson
Kris Johannsson 0-5 Brett Noden
David Saul 3-6 Thomas Brouwer
sky kang 2-3 James Hutt
Jiawei Zhu 2-5 Zhihao Cui
Joe Sturge 6-1 Thomas Brouwer
Evan Lynch 5-4 Kam Ting TSOI
Shi Shu 0-3 Ryan Wilson
Tom Pearson 4-5 Brett Noden
James Delaney 4-2 Ryan Monk
Dylan Sidle 3-5 James Delaney
Musab Shamekh 2-3 James Hutt
Dylan Sidle 4-5 Zhihao Cui
George Seabridge 4-5 Daniel Kent (W/O)
Kris Johannsson 5-4 James Hutt
Joe Sturge 7-2 Brett Noden
Evan Lynch 4-5 Musab Shamekh
Philip Durkin 5-3 Zhihao Cui
Sam Shepherd 3-1 Aviv Boonin
Musab Shamekh 5-3 Matthew Bradley
Daniel Kent 5-3 Musab Shamekh
James Hutt 2-5 Dylan Sidle
Peter Newton 4-3 Tom Latimer
Sam Shepherd 1-3 Kam Ting TSOI
Kris Johannsson 5-2 Dylan Sidle
Dylan Sidle 4-2 James Hutt
Daniel Kent 4-5 James Hutt
Philip Durkin 4-5 Evan Lynch
David Saul 5-0 Evan Lynch
David Saul 7-5 Thomas Brouwer
Musab Shamekh 5-3 Ryan Monk
Sam Shepherd 5-4 Aleksandar Sklyarov (W/O)
James Hutt 2-5 Musab Shamekh
Tom Pearson 4-5 Musab Shamekh (W/O)
James Hutt 5-2 Matthew Bradley
Joe Sturge 5-4 David Saul
James Delaney 4-5 James Hutt
Brett Noden 5-2 Musab Shamekh
Peter Newton 4-1 Sam Shepherd
Musab Shamekh 4-5 Kris Johannsson
Tom Pearson 4-5 Dylan Sidle (W/O)
Joe Sturge 4-7 Brett Noden
David Saul 6-5 Daniel Kent
Kris Johannsson 5-6 Daniel Kent
Brett Noden 8-10 Daniel Kent
James Hutt 1-5 Peter Newton
Ryan Monk 4-1 Michael Clarke
James Delaney 4-5 Sam Shepherd (W/O)
Rikhil Raithatha 4-3 Jonathan Beagle
Michael Clarke 3-2 Andrew Derrett
Sam Shepherd 4-3 Rikhil Raithatha
Michael Clarke 4-1 Matt Kellett
James Hutt 2-7 Michael Clarke
Ryan Monk 3-0 Robert Tinn
Matt Kellett 5-4 Henry Dickie (W/O)
Kris Johannsson 3-5 Michael Clarke
Musab Shamekh 5-1 Matt Kellett
Evan Lynch 5-1 Karl McCarron
James Robbs 5-4 Matt Laskey (W/O)
Mark McGill 5-2 Shuang Sun
Rikhil Raithatha 3-0 Ryan Collingham
Rikhil Raithatha 0-3 Ryan Collingham
Dhruv Nanavati 5-0 Shuang Sun
Evan Lynch 5-1 Ryan Collingham
Ryan Collingham 0-3 Dhruv Nanavati
Brett Noden 5-3 Michael Clarke
Kris Johannsson 5-1 Matt Kellett
Evan Lynch 5-3 Ryan Monk
James Hutt 5-3 Matt Kellett
Musab Shamekh 5-3 James Robbs
Kris Johannsson 4-5 Ryan Monk (W/O)
Ryan Monk 5-0 James Robbs
Shuang Sun 2-3 Danny He
Alex Fisher 5-3 Jeremi Miller
Danny He 6-4 Jeremi Miller
Alex Fisher 4-2 Jeremi Miller (Friendly)
Joe Sturge (removed)871432355
Brett Noden972503350
Musab Shamekh1275464338
Daniel Kent752403431
Kris Johannsson1055413828
Evan Lynch853293026
Ryan Monk743251926
Michael Clarke642231726
David Saul743302822
James Hutt (removed)1266394821
Sam Shepherd642191920
Philip Durkin532211719
Peter Newton431141019
Dhruv Nanavati2208018
Dylan Sidle734272814
Alex Fisher2209514
Danny He2209613
Zhihao Cui (removed)321131112
Rikhil Raithatha422101010
Mark McGill110528
Ryan Wilson110308
Kam Ting TSOI (removed)211766
James Delaney62421265
Tom Pearson (removed)51421242
Thomas Brouwer31212161
Adam Truelove000000
Ashwin Aggarwal (removed)000000
Bao Son Vuong000000
Barinder Matharu (removed)000000
Blair Spowart000000
Claire Farey000000
Connor Powell000000
Henry Dawes000000
Kate Hillman000000
Larson Grimm000000
Mark Jerjian000000
Mohammad Zachry000000
Novice Tournament Runner-up (removed)000000
Novice Tournament Winner (removed)000000
Rachel Wong000000
Sam Troughton000000
Sam Watcham000000
Andrew Perera (removed)000000
Daniel Barnes000000
Eric Lin (removed)000000
Hanwei Fu000000
James Rickards000000
Jin Seok Lee (removed)000000
Joe Harvey000000
John Kirk000000
John McGill (removed)000000
Jonathan Rawlinson000000
Kiran Auchoybur000000
Marcos Lanio (removed)000000
Mariusz Rozycki000000
Mark Golden (removed)000000
Niall Murphy (removed)000000
Pete Bock000000
Rik O'Connor (removed)000000
Sara Sathyanandha000000
Steven Herbert000000
Tarun Manjunath (removed)000000
Tom Grew000000
Tudor Balan (removed)000000
Woody Bu (removed)000000
Yiannis Stylianidis (removed)000000
James Robbs312814-1
Henry Dickie10145-1
Matt Laskey10145-1
Aleksandar Sklyarov (removed)10145-1
George Seabridge (removed)10145-1
Jonathan Beagle10134-1
Tom Latimer (removed)10134-1
Andrew Derrett10123-1
Ryan Collingham413411-2
Adam Eales (removed)10146-2
Aviv Boonin (removed)10113-2
sky kang20258-3
Jiawei Zhu (removed)10125-3
Robert Tinn10103-3
Shi Shu (removed)10103-3
Karl McCarron10115-4
Matthew Bradley202510-5
Jeremi Miller303915-6
Matt Kellett5141123-7
Shuang Sun303413-9
Scoring system
  1. 5 points are given for a win, 0 points for a loss
  2. In addition at most +5 or -5 points are given for frame difference.
  3. Walkovers are given as a 5-4 victory.